Speaker-elect Mesnard Announces House Committees and Republican Members

STATE CAPITOL, PHOENIX – House Speaker-elect J.D. Mesnard announced House Committees chairs and member assignments for Republican Members.

Democratic Leader Rebecca Rios is expected to announce committee assignments for the Democratic Members in the near future.

MONDAY PM

Committee on Rules
Rep. Lovas, Chair
Rep. Boyer, Vice Chair
Rep. Allen
Rep. Farnsworth
Rep. Shope
Rep. Townsend

Committee on Banking & Insurance
Rep. Livingston, Chair
Rep. Farnsworth, Vice Chair
Rep. Lovas
Rep. Mosley
Rep. Weninger

Committee on Military, Veterans & Regulatory Affairs
Rep. Lawrence, Chair
Rep. Finchem, Vice Chair
Rep. Campbell
Rep. Grantham
Rep. Kern

Committee on Education
Rep. Boyer, Chair
Rep. Coleman, Vice Chair
Rep. Bowers
Rep. Norgaard
Rep. Nutt
Rep. Shooter
Rep. Stringer
Rep. Udall

TUESDAY PM

Committee on Commerce
Rep. Weninger, Chair
Rep. Norgaard, Vice Chair
Rep. Clodfelter
Rep. Mitchell
Rep. Shope
Rep. Syms

Committee on Federalism, Property Rights & Public Policy
Rep. Thorpe, Chair
Rep. Finchem, Vice Chair
Rep. Campbell
Rep. Grantham
Rep. Payne
Rep. Stringer

Committee on Energy, Environment & Natural Resources
Rep. Bowers, Chair
Rep. Barton, Vice Chair
Rep. Cook
Rep. Leach
Rep. Mosley
Rep. Udall

Sub-Committee on Appropriations—Health & Welfare
Rep. Cobb, Chair
Rep. Rivero, Vice Chair

WEDNESDAY AM

Committee on Local & International Affairs
Rep. Rivero, Chair
Rep. Clodfelter, Vice Chair
Rep. John
Rep. Nutt

Committee on Ways & Means
Rep. Ugenti-Rita, Chair
Rep. Leach, Vice Chair
Rep. Kern
Rep. Lawrence
Rep. Payne
Rep. Weninger

Sub-Committee on Appropriations—Education
Rep. Norgaard, Chair
Rep. Carter, Vice Chair

WEDNESDAY PM

Committee on Judiciary & Public Safety
Rep. Farnsworth, Chair
Rep. Kern, Vice Chair
Rep. Boyer
Rep. Finchem
Rep. Stringer
Rep. Syms

Committee on Transportation & Infrastructure
Rep. Campbell, Chair
Rep. John, Vice Chair
Rep. Cook
Rep. Mosley
Rep. Payne

Committee on Appropriations
Rep. Shooter, Chair
Rep. Livingston, Vice Chair
Rep. Bowers
Rep. Carter
Rep. Cobb
Rep. Leach
Rep. Norgaard
Rep. Rivero
Rep. Ugenti-Rita

THURSDAY AM

Committee on Health
Rep. Carter, Chair
Rep. Cobb, Vice Chair
Rep. Lawrence
Rep. Rivero
Rep. Syms
Rep. Udall

Committee on Government
Rep. Coleman, Chair
Rep. Thorpe, Vice Chair
Rep. Clodfelter
Rep. John
Rep. Ugenti-Rita

Committee on Land, Agriculture & Rural Affairs
Rep. Barton, Chair
Rep. Mitchell, Vice Chair
Rep. Cook
Rep. Grantham
Rep. Nutt

Sub-Committee on Appropriations—Public Safety, Infrastructure & Resources
Rep. Leach, Chair
Rep. Livingston, Vice Chair

In addition, the Speaker-elect announced that Rep. T.J. Shope will serve at Speaker Pro Tempore for the 53rd Legislature.

Finally, Speaker-elect Mesnard also appointed chairs to the following committees:

Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Rep. Kern, Chair

Committee on Ethics
Rep. Farnsworth, Chair

Committee on Administration
Rep. Shope, Chair