skip to Main Content

Arizona Truck Driving Championship (TDC)

Date:    Saturday, April 14, 2018

Location:  Tempe Diablo Stadium, Tempe AZ

The 45th Arizona State Truck Driving Championship will be held on April 14, 2018 at Tempe Diablo Stadium.  The competition is open to ATA member qualified drivers.  Below are the Driver Instructions and Driver entry forms.  The entry fee, per driver, is $120.00.  The deadline to register a qualified driver is Friday, March 23!

Click here for Driver entry instruction memo

Click here for Driver Application form TR-1-2-2018

 

Sponsor – if you would like to sponsor this event, click here for sponsor form

Volunteer – if you would like to volunteer for this event, click here for volunteer form

___________________________________________________________________________

2017 Truck Driving Championship Results:

Steven Smalley (ABF Freight System) was awarded the 2017 “Grand Champion”

Additional high honors include:

  • Best Skills/Driving Course Score – Steven Smalley (ABF Freight System)
  • Best Pre-Trip Inspection – Andres Orozco (FedEx Freight, Inc.)
  • David Messmer Rookie of the Year – Louie Barrera (Shamrock Foods Company)

First, second and third place winners in each class are listed below.

STEP VAN/PACKAGE CAR
1st       Sean Saxon – FedEx Ground
2nd     Michael (Mike) Ortiz – FedEx Ground
3rd      Gabriel Sosa-Rodriguez – FedEx Ground

STRAIGHT TRUCK
1st       Robert Gordon – XPO Logistics
2nd     Charles (Charlie) Woodland – FedEx Freight, Inc.
3rd      William (Willie) Vasquez – Shamrock Foods Company

3 AXLE
1st     Martin Orozco – FedEx Freight, Inc.
2nd      Radulfo (Rudy) Salgado – ABF Freight System
3rd      Albert Ochoa – FedEx Freight, Inc.

4 AXLE
1st       David Coffel – FedEx Express
2nd     Andres Orozco – FedEx Freight, Inc.
3rd      Kurt Pedersen – XPO Logistics

5 AXLE TRACTOR TRAILER
1st       Jose Orozco – XPO Logistics
2nd     Louis (Louie) Barrera – Shamrock Foods Company
3rd      Valente (Tito) Diaz – Shamrock Foods Company

FLATBEDS
1st       Steven (Steve) Smalley – ABF Freight System
2nd     Sam Smith – Old Dominion Freight Lines
3rd      David (Dave) Budz – FedEx Freight, Inc.

TANKERS
1st       Ina Daly – XPO Logistics
2nd     Robert Dominquez – Western Refining Wholesale, Inc.
3rd      Randy Pehrson – Walmart Transportation, LLC

5 AXLE SLEEPER
1st       Tramel Caldwell – Shamrock Foods Company
2nd     Arthur (Ray) Dority III – Knight Transportation, Inc.
3rd      Dale Moyle – Walmart Transportation, LLC

TRACTOR TRAILER – TWINS
1st       Tobias (Toby) Fierros – ABF Freight System
2nd     Luis Alvarez, Jr. – ABF Freight System
3rd      Mark Klun – XPO Logistics

 

A complete results listing can also be found here.

TDC and SuperTech News
26Apr 17

2017 TDC – THANK YOU!!

Thank you to our event sponsors Venue Sponsors JJ Keller & Associates Transtar Insurance Brokers Team AZ Shirts and Dinner HDS Audio Rental All City Towing DLD Truck Straps Golf…

read more
Back To Top